Workshop Detailed Schedule

Friday


09.30-10.00 | Welcome Note

Marwa Elshakry & Nikolas Kosmatopoulos
 

10.00-11.30  "CROSSINGS"

Live Cargo - Radhika Subramaniam, The New School for Social Research
Title TBA - Evthymios Papataxiarchis, University of the Aegean
Title TBA - Laura Y. Liu, The New School for Social Research

Moderator: Marwa Elshakry, Columbia University

 

11.30-12.00 - Coffee break

 

12.00-13.30 - "FORENSICS"

Watermarks - Victoria Hattam, The New School for Social Research
Tracing the Debris - Sarah Green, University of Helsinki
Forensic Oceanography - Lorenzo Pezzani (Goldsmiths) & Charles Heller (University of Geneva)

Moderator: Radhika Subramaniam, The New School for Social Research

 

13.30-14.30 -  Lunch Break

 

14.30-16.00 - "REGION FORMATION"
The Mediterranean Remapped: A Platform of Potentialities -  Heath Cabot & Salvatore Poier, University of Pittsburgh
Revisiting (North-African) History Through a Maritime Lens: Notes and Insights - Daniela Melfa, University of Catania

Moderator: Sarah Green, University of Helsinki


Saturday

10.00-11.30 - “TECHNOLOGIES”

Seeing from the Sea - Miriam Ticktin, The New School
TITLE TBA - Amade M’Charek, University of Amsterdam
Sea topology and kinship (re)considerations - Venetia Kantsa, University of the Aegean

Moderator: Heath Cabot, University of Pittsburgh

11.30-12.00 - Coffee Break

12.00-13.30 - “UTOPIAS”
‘Let all know how empty and worthless is the power of kings”…A Sea View - Bridget Anderson, University of Bristol
Dystopic Utopias and the Uchronian Dystopias Across the Seas: The Imagination of Futurism - Marwa Elshakry, Columbia University
All that solidarity does not melt into the sea - Nikolas Kosmatopoulos, American University of Beirut

Moderator: Miriam Ticktin, The New School for Social Research


13.30-14.30 - Lunch Break

14.30-15.30 - “COMMONS”
The Oceans, Freedom of Movement and the struggle for a Global Commons - Nandita Sharma, University of Hawaii at Manoa
The Legacy of Old Laws and the Fight for the Commons in Lebanon - Abir Saksouk-Sasso, Dictaphone Beirut
Moderator: Amade M’Charek, University of Amsterdam

16.00-17.30 - Future format meeting (CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC)